Posted by: Sean Kerr | September 13, 2011

Are you Covered on October 31st?

Effective October 31, 2011, the FAA is making a change to FAR 61.58.  The following link: Changes to FAR 61.58  provides a direct connection, but an overview is as follows:

§ 61.58 Pilot-in-command proficiency check: Operation of an aircraft that requires more than one pilot flight crewmember or is turbojet-powered.

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, to serve as pilot in command of an aircraft that is type certificated for more than one required pilot flight crewmember or is turbojetpowered, a person must—

(1) Within the preceding 12 calendar months, complete a pilot-in-command proficiency check in an aircraft that is type certificated for more than one required pilot flight crewmember or is turbojet-powered; and

(2) Within the preceding 24 calendar months, complete a pilot-in-command proficiency check in the particular type of aircraft in which that person will serve as pilot in command, that is type certificated for more than one required pilot flight crewmember or is turbojet-powered.

Don’t get caught thinking you are covered under the insurance policy as Pilot In Command when the application includes “turbojet-powered” aircraft as well.


Responses

  1. Great Post Sean! If anyone you know needs help with this, please tell them to give us a call at LearnJets at 321.226.9437 or to go to our website http://www.learnjets.com

    Emily

  2. Emily,
    Thank you. This topic has certainly set off a fire storm in our industry. If I understand correctly, I believe Flight Safety and the FAA are meeting next week to discuss this exact issue. This is a crucial issue for the single-pilot market. We will stay tuned to what unfolds.

    -Sean


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories

%d bloggers like this: